Integritetspolicy

Evatic takes its obligations regarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy and guidelines for use of cookies determines how Evatic handles your personal data collected through our website. Evatic is defined as data controller under the Norwegian Personal Data Act. All personal data collected by Evatic is processed in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

Evatic may collect your IP address, which website you came from, which website you visit after our website, how long time you spend on the website, which products you have viewed, number of clicks, etc. We will also collect your name, title, firm, phone number and email if you choose to register such data in our forms for news letters or contact info.

Evatic may use data processors to process the personal data collected, both for administrative purposes, for marketing analysis with the aim of improving our services and enhanced user experience, as well as for system testing, maintenance and development. Evatic’s data processors may be located in Norway or abroad. Evatic uses Google Analytics and cookies for customer research and surveys. Read more about how Google uses data here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Evatic may disclose your personal data to others where we are required or permitted to do so by law. Evantic may also share your personal data with third parties if you have made an express and informed consent to such sharing, if sharing is necessary to provide the product or service you have expressly requested or if we are required by law to share your personal data. To the extent it is consistent with Evatic’s ongoing business requirements personal data will be made anonymous.

Evatic uses cookies to collect information about your use of our website. By entering this website, your computer will automatically be assigned cookies. A cookie is a small text file which identifies your computer to our server. If want further information about cookies, we recommend that you visit the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org.  Evatic’s cookies detect the areas of your site that have been visited by your computer, how long and what activity was conducted. We do this so we can understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, and also to improve your overall user experience. Some cookies from third parties may also be located on the website. These can be used to track the computer’s internet activity after you have left the site. These cookies are not controlled by Evatic, but placed and managed by third parties that are not in any way related to Evatic. You have the opportunity to set your internet browser to either accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The latter means that your experience may deteriorate (since web pages you visit will not be able to customize our websites for your use). By continuing to use this website you consent to the use of cookies.

The applicable privacy legislation gives you the right to access the information we have collected about you, the source of this information and how this information has been used. You also have the right to request that inaccurate personal data are corrected or erased. You can also at any time withdraw your consent to Evatic’s processing of your personal data. Evatic’s head office may be contacted by mail on Evatic AS, Sluppenvegen 25, N-7037 Trondheim, Norway or by filling in you contact details in our contact form on our website.

Any complaints on Evatic’s processing of personal data may be addressed to Datatilsynet, PO Box 8177 Dep, 0034 Oslo, Norway or by email to postkasse@datatilsynet.no